2019 Salmon Run

Artists from all over New Brunswick responded to Discover Saint John’s call for submissions to paint or adorn composite salmon sculptures displayed in prominent locations around Saint John. The 2019 call for submissions received responses from over 30 artists with 40+ submissions. Casts of Atlantic salmon were created by New Brunswick artist John Morgan to create an urban kaleidoscope of salmon sculptures standing more than six feet tall when mounted. And did you know – this year is the International Year of the Salmon!

The 2019 participating artists are:

  • Amy Ash from Hampton, NB
  • Corinne Monique Long from Saint John, NB
  • Deanna Musgrave from Saint John, NB (returning artist from 2017)
  • Fabiola Martinez Rodriguez from Quispamsis, NB (returning artist from 2018)
  • Geordan Moore from Saint John, NB (returning artist from 2017)
  • Holly McKay from Grand-Bay Westfield, NB (returning artist from 2017, 2018)
  • Jack and Jean Hudson from Rexton, NB (returning artists from 2017, 2018)
  • Kelley Joyce- Floyd from Quispamsis, NB (returning artist from 2018)
  • Matt Shields from Saint John, NB
  • Steve Chanyi from Quispamsis, NB
  • Tammy Capstick from Bloomfield, NB (returning artist from 2018)

To see more information about 2019 Salmon Run visit Discover Saint John

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Weekend Events. March 22-24

Friday, March 22

Scrabble Fridays 

1:30 pm @ The Saint John Free Public Library

Bay of Fundy Seafood Tasting Tour

11:30 am – 2:00 pm @ Saint John City Market

Uncorked Saint John Food & Drink Tour

2:30 pm – 5:00 pm @ King’s Square

Beer Tasting Tour

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm @ Picaroons General Store

UNB-SRC Mystery Bus 

7:00 pm – 2:00 am @ Colonel Tucker’s Bar

Butcher Release Show W / ER and The Other and Loveover 

9:30 pm @ Taco Pica Restaurant

A Brief History of the Maritimes and Everywhere Else 

7:30 pm – 9:00 pm @ The BMO Studio Theatre

The Crucible 

7:30 pm – 10:00 pm @ Imperial Theatre

Wellness Market Moments 

6:00 pm @ Saint John Exhibition

Crystal, Stones and More Sale 

6:00 pm @ Saint John Exhibition

Friday Night Entertainment at Grannan’s Seafood 

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm @ Grannan’s Seafood

Fortunate Losers – SEND Help Tour w Monteith 

10:00 pm @ Pepper’s Pub

The Shadows Of by Joshua Smids fingerstyle music 

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm @ Taco Pica Restaurant

Mr. Morris Friday Nights at Five and Dime 

9:30 pm – 2:00 am @ Five and Dime

Friday Night Dance Party 

10:00 pm – 2:00 am @ Callie’s Pub

Friday Night Entertainment 

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm @ Grannan’s Seafood

Margaritaville Murder Mystery 

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm @ BunkHaus Hostel with Cafe and Tap Room

PS8 Family Dance 

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm @ Assumption Church

Friday Night Live with DJ Travdad 

11:00 pm – 2:00 am @ McGills

Twenty Fingers Live on O’Leary’s Main Stage

10:30 pm – 2:00 am @ O’Leary’s Pub

 

Saturday, March 23

Bay of Fundy Seafood Tasting Tour

11:30 am – 2:00 pm @ Saint John City Market

Beer Tasting Tour

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm @ Picaroons General Store

Crucible 

2:00 pm – 4:30 pm @ Imperial Theatre

The Crucible 

7:30 pm – 10:00 pm @ Imperial Theatre

Herbs on a Windowsill – Garden Workshop

10:30 am – 11:30 am @ Crescent Valley Resource Center

It’s our BEERthday! 

1:00 pm – 8:00 pm @ Picaroons General Store

Keith Hallet At Pub Down Under 

9:00 pm – 1:00 am @ Pub Down Under

Golden Dog Beer Tours Inc.

6:00 pm – 9:30 pm @ Picaroons General Store

T.G.I.F Party With Del

10:00 pm – 11:30 pm @ Callahan’s Pub

29th Curl for Mental Health 

10:00 am – 5:00 pm @ TSA Curling Club

Saturday Morning Cartoons 

11:00 am – 3:00 pm @ BunkHaus Hostel

Weave your own Scarf 

1:00 pm – 3:00 pm @ Good Vibrations

HGP Presents: Space Squad (An Improv Show)

7:30 pm – 8:30 pm @ Hot Garbage Comedy

KBM Spring Fling Dance 

7:00 pm – 1:00 am @ KBM Outing Association

2019 Party Sauce Awards!! 

8:00 pm – 2:00 am @ Taco Pica Restaurant

Belly Dance for Beginners 

11:00 am – 12:00 pm @ Oh My Soul and Journey

Monthly Fundraiser Breakfast 

8:00 am – 11:00 am @ St. Luke’s Anglican Church, Parish of Portland

Saturday Lunch Concert 

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm @ The City Market

Saturday Afternoon live with Dennis Hunt

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm @ Fish and Brews Pub

EN Sushi 5 Year Thank You Party 

6:00 pm – 9:00 pm @ EN Sushi

Chuckles Comedy Club presents Tony Lee XXX Rated Hypnotist 

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm @ Chuckles Comedy Club

Dominic Paquet 

8:00 pm – 10:00 pm @ Centre communautaire Samuel-de-Champlain

Waterstreet Dinner Theatre presents Wife Goes On

6:30 pm – 10:00 pm @ Waterstreet Dinner Theatre

Twenty Fingers Live on O’Leary’s Main Stage

10:30 pm – 2:00 am @ O’Leary’s Pub

 

Sunday, 24 

A Hockey Sunday Afternoon 

1:30 pm @ New Brunswick Museum

Golden Dog Beer Tours Inc.

6:00 pm – 9:30 pm @ Picaroons General Store

Beer Tasting Tour

6:00 pm – 8:30 pm @ Picaroons General Store

Maple Syrup Tours & Pancakes 

10:00 am – 2:00 am @ Elmhurst Outdoors

BINGO annuel PEVOM 2019

1:00 pm – 3:45 pm @ Centre scolaire Samuel-de-Champlain

Rhoda’s Flea Market

9:00 am – 2:00 pm @ Exhibition Park

Atelier de Danse Biodynamique en couple (Biodynamic Dance Workshop with a couple)

10:00 am – 1:00 pm @ Studio 163

Oromocto Bellydance Collective 

11:00 am – 1:30 pm @ Maritime Tribal – Bellydance & Lifestyle

Converge Dinner Church 

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm @ KBM Outing Association

Worcester St. Patrick’s Parade with Jim McGovern & Joe Patty

11:30 am – 2:00 pm @ Park Avenue and Mill street

Sunday Laughter Dark 

8:00 pm – 11:00 pm @ McGill’s

Create over Cocktails Spring Fling 

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm @ Create over Cocktails